Due to league, conference or other restrictions, some sports broadcasts may only be available on-air on 720 WGN. Online listeners will hear alternate programming.

Schedule and guests subject to change including for live coverage of press conferences and other breaking news events.

Wednesday, January 20

4am: WGN Early Morning News

5am: Bob Sirott
5:18am: WGN TV reporter
5:39am: AgriBusiness Brief
6:18am: Top Six @ 6
6:48am: attorney Karen Conti
7:39am: Extremely Local News with Block Club Chicago’s Shamus Toomey
7:48am: Dr. Aileen Marty, infectious disease specialist
8:09am: Dean Richards’ Entertainment Report

9am: John Williams
This morning’s show includes live coverage of the Inauguration of Joseph R. Biden as 46th President of the United States.

12pm: Wintrust Business Lunch with John Williams

1pm: Anna Davlantes
1:05pm: Michael Golden, President of Golden Mean Strategies
1:20pm: Northwestern professor Jason DeSanto
1:30pm: Political Analyst Thom Serafin
2:30: Cassie Walker Burke, Chalkbeat Chicago bureau chief
2:45pm: NewsNation reporter
3:20pm: Ben Bradley, WGN-TV anchor and investigative reporter
3:38pm: attorney Karen Conti
3:45pm: Roger Romanelli, Chicago Restaurants Coalition, Executive Director Fulton Market Association on the return of indoor dining

4pm: Chicago’s Afternoon News with Steve Bertrand

6:45pm: Northwestern Wildcats Basketball Pregame with Dave Eanet

7pm: Northwestern Wildcats Basketball with Dave Eanet and Joey Meyer – Northwestern at Wisconsin

After basketball (approximately 9:15pm): Rollye James

1am: Jim Bohannon

Thursday, January 21

4am: WGN Early Morning News

5am: Bob Sirott
5:18am: WGN TV reporter
5:39am: AgriBusiness Brief
5:48am: Associated Bank Thought Leader
6:18am: Top Six @ 6
6:39am: Name That TV Tune
7:18am: Extremely Local News with Block Club Chicago’s Jen Sabella
7:48am: Dr. Nicholas Volpe, Chief of Ophthalmology at Northwestern Medicine
8:09am: Dean Richards’ Entertainment Report
8:48am: David Hochberg

9am: John Williams

12pm: Wintrust Business Lunch with John Williams

1pm: Anna Davlantes

4pm: Chicago’s Afternoon News with Steve Bertrand

7pm: John Landecker
7:30pm: Wally Bullard, Ice Castles Lake Geneva
8:30pm: Howard Reich, former Tribune jazz critic
9:00pm: Ken Levine, Emmy award-winning TV writer

10pm: Rollye James

1am: Jim Bohannon

Friday, January 22

4am: WGN Early Morning News

5am: Bob Sirott
5:18am: WGN TV reporter
5:39am: AgriBusiness Brief
6:09am: Top Six @ 6
6:18am: Lou’s First Call with Lou Manfredini
6:39am: Lt. David Haynes, co-author of “A Beat Cop’s Guide to Chicago Eats”
7:18am: Extremely Local News with Block Club Chicago’s Shamus Toomey
7:48am: Dan Hampton
8:09am: Dean Richards’ Entertainment Report
8:39am: Marianne Murciano

9am: John Williams

12pm: Wintrust Business Lunch with John Williams

1pm: Anna Davlantes

4pm: Chicago’s Afternoon News with Steve Bertrand

6:30pm: Chicago Blackhawks Pregame with Chris Boden

7pm: Chicago Blackhawks Hockey with John Wiedeman and Troy Murray – Blackhawks vs. Detroit

10:30pm: Matt Bubala

1am: Jim Bohannon

Saturday, January 23

4am: WGN Showcase

5am: Outside the Loop Radio with Mike Stephen

6am: HouseSmarts Radio with Lou Manfredini

10am: Home Sweet Home Chicago with David Hochberg
In this show, experts include: Rich Dykstra Sr. – Dykstra Home Services: Tom Jahnke – Builder Supply Outlet; Rae Kaplan; and Jeremy Hogel – MegaPros

1pm: Eye on Travel with Peter Greenberg

4pm: Dave Plier

5:45pm: Northwestern Wildcats Basketball Pregame with Dave Eanet

6pm: Northwestern Wildcats Basketball with Dave Eanet and Joey Meyer – Northwestern at Penn State

After basketball (approximately 8:15pm): NewsNation

10pm: WGN Showcase

Sunday, January 24

5am: The Great Outdoors with Charlie Potter

5:30am: Steve Dale’s Pet World

6am: The Lutheran Hour

6:30am: The Sinatra Hours with Dave Plier

9am: Dean Richards’ Sunday Morning

11:00am: Chicago Blackhawks Pregame with Chris Boden

11:30a: Chicago Blackhawks Hockey with John Wiedeman and Troy Murray – Blackhawks vs. Detroit

3pm: Karen Conti

5pm: Rick Kogan

7pm: Sunday Standards with John Williams

9pm: Bill Cunningham

12am: WGN Showcase

Monday, January 25

4am: WGN Early Morning News

5am: Bob Sirott

9am: John Williams

12pm: Wintrust Business Lunch with John Williams

1pm: Anna Davlantes

4pm: Chicago’s Afternoon News with Steve Bertrand

7pm: Blackhawks Live with Chris Boden and Nick Gismondi

8pm: John Landecker

10pm: Rollye James

1am: Jim Bohannon

Tuesday, January 26

4am: WGN Early Morning News

5am: Bob Sirott

9am: John Williams

12pm: Wintrust Business Lunch with John Williams

1pm: Anna Davlantes

4pm: Chicago’s Afternoon News with Steve Bertrand

6:30pm: Chicago Blackhawks Pregame with Chris Boden

7pm: Chicago Blackhawks Hockey with John Wiedeman and Troy Murray – Blackhawks at Nashville

10:30pm: Rollye James

1am: Jim Bohannon

Wednesday, January 27

4am: WGN Early Morning News

5am: Bob Sirott

9am: John Williams

12pm: Wintrust Business Lunch with John Williams

1pm: Anna Davlantes

4pm: Chicago’s Afternoon News with Steve Bertrand

6pm: Chicago Blackhawks Pregame with Chris Boden

6:30pm: Chicago Blackhawks Hockey with John Wiedeman and Troy Murray – Blackhawks at Nashville

10pm: Rollye James

1am: Jim Bohannon

Thursday, January 28

4am: WGN Early Morning News

5am: Bob Sirott

9am: John Williams

12pm: Wintrust Business Lunch with John Williams

1pm: Anna Davlantes

4pm: Chicago’s Afternoon News with Steve Bertrand

7pm: John Landecker

10pm: Rollye James

1am: Jim Bohannon

More Home Page Top Stories